Working for

You.

Since 1935, the UAW has been a leader in the fight for progressive policies and programs
that have given millions of Americans
the opportunity to realize the
American Dream.

Committees

Make a difference.jpg

 

 BYLAWS

 Bylaws.jpg

Monitors and maintains our Local Union Bylaws making sure existing bylaws conform to our International Constitution. This committee also researches and acts upon any new bylaws that are submitted.

Chairperson: Jarl "JC" Bengtson

Members: Donna Ball, Etta Clayton, Andy Ferguson, Auston Gore, Mike Moe, Alvin Scott, Wanda Salvatelli and Janean Stover
 

 

 CAP

 

The in-plant political arm of the Local Union and is the basic link to our members concerning legislative issues and elections that affect us as workers, and trade union families.

Chairperson: John Gedney

Members: Cheri Bartelt, Jim Colombi, Roger Fisher, Bill Hamilton, Val Hanserd, Keith Helms, Dave Ingram, Denny Logan, Kevin Logan, Doug McKenney, Mike Moe, Cory Nathan, Gavin Ralston, Cory Rogers, Dawn Rogers, Mike Simms, Edwin Smith, Marilyn Spradling, Ron Sodko, Charrise Staten and Jerry Zepplin 
 
 

 Chaplaincy

  

  

  

  

It Shall be the duty of each member/chaplain to render aid and assistance to brother or sister members in cases of illness, death or distress, and in every way acquit her/himself as a loyal and devoted member of the International Union.

Chairperson: Joseph Fletcher

Members: Kym Collier, Stacy Dahle, Ezell Jackson Jr, Joseph Ortiz and Frankie Pomlee

 

 
 Civil & Human Rights

 CH Rights pic

Serves as Guardian over the Local Union's interest to assure the members full rights regardless of religion, race, creed, color, sex, political affliliation, national origin, age, sexual orientation or handicap. This committee works towards the elimination of discrimination in the workplace, in the community, and the nation.

Chairperson: Reggie Hereford
Vice Chairperson: Stacey Cheek
 
Members: Antone Chatman, Nichelle Cooper, Robin Cottman, Jeanette Curry, Carla Durr, Lawanda Fletcher, Miguel Gonzalez, Valerie Hanserd, Lisa Marks, Louis Terrell McCoy, Frankie Pomlee, Eugene Taylor, Larry Walker and Michael Williams
 
 
 
 
 Community Service

 

Works through public and private organizations to assure that problems faced by our members in emergency situations get the help they need. Generally handles the strike insurance benefits when local unions are forced to use their economic strength.

Chairperson: Johnnie Jones
Vice Chairperson: Carla Durr

Members: Etta Clayton, Jim Colombi, Nichelle Cooper, Johnny Cruz, Jeanette Curry, Stephen Donald, Dannielle Fish, Gabriella Guetterman, Autumn Harris, Carol Harris, Lynne Laures, Terri Lightner, Tammy Livingston, Sergio Marquez, Cory Nathan, Carlissa Tate, Chad Tewell and Holly Vineyard

 

 

 Education Committee

Works with all other committees and the leadership to inform our membership on issues, and mobilize greater solidarity behind the program of our Union.

Chairperson: Horace Hubbard
Vice Chair: Antone Chapman
Rec. Sec: Michael Terronez
Fin. Sec: Mary Bingenheimer

Members: Auston Gore, Johnnie Jones, Erick Olubendi, Terry Patterson, Gavin Ralston, Monica Sago, Dawn Simms, Arline Simmons and Dawn Tree 

 

 Motorcycle

Motorcycle Committee Logo

Chairperson: Patricia Bonner

Members: Otto Baker, Dean Carr, Keith Dainty, Todd Haeymann, Dan Kamppi, Johnnie King, Courtney Lockett, Dana Mally, Chris Marney, Mike Mayberry, Brad Niles, Dre Owens, Robert Probus, Alex Propheter, Kimberly Ross, Kevin P. Schaefer, Scott Smith, Jennie Vivian, Jeff Wagner and Heather Watkins
 
 

 Paranormal

Paranormal Committee

A sub-committee of the Veterans Committee we explore the existance of the unknnown.

Chairperson: Linda Montes
Vice Chair: Alyssa Doser
Rec. Sec: Patricia Ellison
Fin. Sec: Brian Heppner
 
Members: Donna Ball, Mary Bingenheimer, Pam Byers, Horace Hubbard, Terri Murray, Michelle Oropeza, Cory Rogers, Dawn Rogers, Robin Thompson, Dawn Tree, Herb Tree Jr. and Ryan Vaughn
 

  

 Recreation

  

Works to promote meaningful recreation and leisure activities.

Chairperson: Gabriella Gutterman

Members: Donald Erdman Trina Holmes, Lynne Laures, Tammy Livingston, Edgar Moya, Robin Thompson, Ramona Simmons and James Woodson

 

  

  Sportsmen's

 

 A sub-committee of the Recreation Committee: promotes through education the importance of good sportsmansip and the conservation of wildlife and other nature resourses.

Chairperson: Aaron Burns
Vice Chairperson: Tim Breeden
Recording Secretary: Jayson Rhodes
 
Members: Chuck Cummo, Melissa Derr, Rich Hall, Larry Jennings, Dennis Propheter, Marlin Ree, Kelly Schwochert, Doug Simms and Scott Smith 
 

  

 Union Label

Emphasizes the importance of supporting those goods produced in union shops, by union members under union won working conditions. Also warns members about non-union products and anti-labor manufacturers.
 
Chairperson: Alex Stanuch

Members: Laura Acosta, Ricardo Bonetti, Trina Holmes, Joshua Mayborne, Michelle Oropeza, Dawn Simms and Doug Simms

 
 
 

 Veterans 

Provides needed information to veterans and their families, and monitors all legislation dealing with veterans.

Chairperson: Dawn Tree
Vice Chairperson: Harlan Heaton
Rec. Sec: Patricia Bonner

Members: Brad Bach, Donna Ball JC Bengston, Joseph Fletcher, Dennis Gallagher, Betty Gallop, Elizabeth Gleason, Joshua Guthrie, Horace Hubbard, George Hughes, Nancy Larson, Chris Lobdell, Joe McKee, David Ohman, Terry Patterson, Bill Perkins, Amee Robertson, Edwin Smith, Scott Smith, Jacob Sodko, Ron Sodko, Herbert Tree, Neal Tolodxi, Ryan Vaughn and Charley Whitmire Jr.

 
 
 Women's 

Rosie making a difference

Promotes greater understanding of the UAW’s policies and programs, and to further the objectives of our union in the communities in which we live. Conducts programs which are of special interest to women, and encourages women to become active in our union.

Chairperson: Dawn Rogers
ViceChairperson: Terri Lightner
Rec. Sec: Cherie Bartelt

Members: Laura Acosta, Debra Barton, Mary Bingenheimer, Lisa Cole, Dannielle Fish, Angela Nevitt, Michelle Oropeza, Pam Pool, Cory Rogers, Monica Sago, Marilyn Spradling, Alex Stanuch
 and Stephanie Zamora
 
 
 
 Workers With Pride
 
WWP Logo
 
A sub-committee of the Civil & Human Rights Committee: 
 
Chairperson: Keith Haile
ViceChairperson: Jason Gold
Rec. Sec: Cory Rogers
Fin. Sec: Lucas Napiorkowski

Members: Allison Holt, Valerie Hanserd, Edwin Smith, Raymond Smith, Stacey Cheek, Patricia Bonner, Tanya Noble, 
Stephanie Zamora, Nikki Cooper-Cruz, Johnny Cruz and Michael Nichols

 

 

 Election

Chairperson: Lisa Cole

Members: Trina Holmes, Terry E. Patterson, Courtney Lockett, G J Jones, Gabriella Guetterman, Reggie Hereford, Alex Lerma,Tammy Livingston, Ryan Hermann, Carol Harris, Jason Logan, Carla Durr, Kym Y. Collier, Jeanette Curry and Joshua Mayborne

Alternates:

 

GET INVOLVED

As a Member you play a vital role because the members are the highest authority in the UAW. At our union meetings you decide by vote how the local union’s money is spent, what motions are passed and what business is conducted. 
 
As a Member: YOU
  • Elect your OWN Local Union Officers
  • Run your OWN Local Union Affairs
  • Elect your OWN Negotiating Team
  • Vote on your OWN  Union Contract
  • Elect your OWN Grievance Handlers
 
The membership is the FINAL VOICE of authority and decision in our UAW Union. As a UAW member, one of the easiest things you can do is attend the monthly union meetings. Union meetings will keep you informed - reports are given, decisions are made and you may ask questions and then vote on what you think should be done. You can also join a standing committee which deals with a variety of subjects from recreation to education,from community service to grass roots political action.  No matter how little time you have to contribute, there is something for every member.
UPCOMING EVENTS
Tue Dec 11
Unit 7 Oakley Shift Meeting
Wed Dec 12
Unit 13 McClellen
Wed Dec 12 @05:00 -
Chaplaincy Committee Meeting
Fri Dec 14 @05:00 - 08:00AM
Calls From Santa
Sat Dec 15 @05:00 - 08:00AM
Calls From Santa
Mon Dec 17 @05:00 -
Unit 1 FCA Shift Meeting
Tue Dec 18 @05:00 -
Executive Board Meeting
Wed Dec 19 @05:00 -
Workers With Pride Meeting
Thu Dec 20 @05:00 -
Civil and Human Rights Committee Meeting